Accident Cessna 172M N61947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289960

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2013
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Altitude Addiction LLC
Registration: N61947
MSN: 17264906
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV)
Destination airport:Rochester-Skyhaven Airport, NH (KDAW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after contacting ground control and receiving a taxi clearance, he taxied to the end of the exit ramp and then began to taxi the airplane to the departure runway by attempting to follow the airport signs. He turned right and subsequently realized that the airplane was on an airport access road instead of a taxiway. The airplane struck a fence to the right of the access road, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. Photographs provided by the airport showed no "No Entry Signs" in the vicinity of the airport access road. Although the airport operated under a Part 139 certificate, it did not have signage along the access road indicating that entry was prohibited for aircraft recommended in federal guidance for Part 139 airports. The lack of proper signage resulted in the pilot taxiing the airplane down the access road instead of a taxiway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper turn down an airport access road while attempting to taxi to a runway. Contributing to the accident was the airport management's failure to install proper signage indicating that an airport access road was prohibited to aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA311

Location