Accident Piper PA-32-301T N4296T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289961

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2013
Time:13:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4296T
MSN: 32-8324009
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2362 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing-Capital Region International Airport, MI (LAN/KLAN)
Destination airport:Sturgis-Kirsch Municipal, MI (IRS/KIRS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing the airplane and thought that it needed more power to taxi, so he stopped and shut down the airplane. The pilot exited and saw black smoke from both main landing gear fairings as a result of a brake fire. He attempted to extinguish the fire using a handheld fire extinguisher. The fire continued, and the pilot later called airport rescue firefighting to successfully extinguish the fire. The pilot did not disengage the parking braking before taxiing; he stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had followed the airplane checklist to check the parking brake setting.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the airplane checklist, which resulted in the parking brake not being released before taxi and a subsequent brake fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA365

Location