Accident Cessna 172S N426SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289963

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2013
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Cams Flight Inc
Registration: N426SJ
MSN: 172S8426
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:5450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch-and-go takeoff and landings. While on the final leg of the traffic pattern for a second landing, the pilot realized that the airspeed was slow and added engine power. The engine did not respond, and, it subsequently experienced a total loss of power. After attempting to restart the engine, the pilot configured the airplane for its best glide speed and chose to land in the grass short of the runway. The airplane touched down in the grass and traveled over the airport perimeter road before coming to rest. Fuel samples obtained from the airplane immediately following the accident revealed no evidence of contamination. Neither postaccident visual examinations nor test runs of the engine revealed any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because neither postaccident visual examinations nor test runs of the engine revealed any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA291

Location