Accident Cub Crafters CC11-100 Sport Cub N620Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289964

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2013
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-100 Sport Cub
Owner/operator:Walla Walla University
Registration: N620Y
MSN: CC11-00005
Total airframe hrs:487 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed with 24 gallons of usable fuel, which normally allows for 4.5 hours of flight. About 2.5 hours into the flight, the engine started running rough. The pilot confirmed the mixture was rich and the carburetor heat was on. About 5 minutes later the engine quit and the pilot executed a forced landing to an area of tundra-covered terrain, substantially damaging the undercarriage, fuselage, and left wing strut. A postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the carburetor had separated from the engine during the forced landing, and the gascolator drain had tundra embedded in it. The pilot stated that he had turned the fuel selector to the OFF position about 30 minutes after the landing. 

The carburetor icing chart indicated the possibility of serious carburetor icing at the reported atmospheric conditions. The Pilot's Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge (FAA-H-8083-25A) states that first indication of carburetor ice in an airplane with a fixed-pitch propeller is a decrease in engine rpm. Additionally, it states that when conditions are conductive to carburetor icing that carburetor heat should be applied immediately and should be left ON until the pilot is certain all the ice has been removed. If ice is present applying partial heat or leaving heat on for an insufficient time might aggravate the situation.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failure that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA056

Location