Accident Cessna 152 N49108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289965

Date:Monday 17 June 2013
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Alpha Tango Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N49108
MSN: 15283421
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:13161 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrizo Springs, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Carrizo Springs Airport, TX (CZT/KCZT)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after an initial preflight of the airplane, he had the fuel tanks topped off with aviation fuel. He then completed another preflight inspection that included straining the fuel and rechecking the engine oil. The pilot stated that there were no anomalies with engine operation during his before-takeoff engine run-up or during takeoff; however, during the initial climb, when the airplane was about 300 feet above the ground, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot was unable to restore engine power as he maneuvered the airplane to a nearby dirt road for an off-airport landing. The airplane impacted terrain after the right wing collided with tree branches during the forced landing.

A postaccident examination revealed a significant amount of water contamination in the airplane's fuel system. The airport's fuel service truck was checked for water contamination; however, no water contamination was present in samples obtained after the accident. A review of available rainfall data indicated that 5 to 7 inches of rain had fallen since the airplane had last been flown. The loss of engine power was likely due to water contamination of the fuel system. The amount of water contamination that was detected in the fuel system after the accident should have been identified by the pilot during a normal preflight inspection. The engine examination did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to identify the water contamination of the fuel system during his preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during the airplane's initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA354

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 2007 N49108 Alpha Tango Flying Service Inc. 0 San Antonio, Texas sub

Location