Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6881W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289981

Date:Saturday 8 June 2013
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6881W
MSN: 28-21037
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4689 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ozark, AL (71J)
Destination airport:Ozark, AL (71J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was returning to his home airport at the conclusion of a local practice flight. After entering the traffic pattern, the pilot attempted to align the airplane with the runway while compensating for the crosswind. Just before touchdown, he elected to abort the landing, but after increasing engine power and retracting the flaps, the airplane began to drift off the left side of the runway and porpoise. The airplane eventually struck the ground and the right main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and firewall. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA284

Location