Runway excursion Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion II N732BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289984

Date:Friday 7 June 2013
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N732BS
MSN: 21061392
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chiloquin, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montague-Siskiyou County Airport, CA (KSIY)
Destination airport:Chiloquin, OR (2S7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, as the airplane neared the destination airport, he maneuvered the airplane on a higher-than-normal approach to avoid tall trees located on the runway's approach path. The airplane touched down at an excessive ground speed and began to veer left. The pilot attempted to regain directional control with rudder control and brakes, but the airplane continued off the left edge of the runway, impacted a culvert, nosed over, and then came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstabilized approach and use of an excessive speed at touchdown, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing and a subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA267

Location