Loss of control Accident Garland Avipro Bearhawk N540TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289987

Date:Thursday 6 June 2013
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Garland Avipro Bearhawk
Owner/operator:Garland Air LLC
Registration: N540TH
MSN: 029-43-44-590
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L35D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR)
Destination airport:Buffalo Municipal Airport, WY (BYG/KBYG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to return back to his home airport. He configured the airplane for a three-point takeoff and added full power. During the takeoff roll, the airplane began to veer to the left and subsequently became airborne. As the airplane ascended to about 50 feet above ground level (agl), the left wing dropped and subsequently struck the ground. The airplane was substantially damaged when it tumbled in a cartwheel-type maneuver with the right wing flipping over and striking the terrain. The airplane came to rest on its belly in a grassy area adjacent to the taxiway.

The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He noted that the wind was calm. He thought that the airplane initially veered left because of p-factor and his delay in recognizing this aerodynamic phenomenon.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall and a loss of aircraft control during the initial takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA263

Location