Loss of control Accident Cessna 172P N549TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289988

Date:Thursday 6 June 2013
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N549TT
MSN: 17276540
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:15258 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing a soft field takeoff procedure. During the takeoff roll, the airplane began a yaw to the right. The airplane continued to the right after the main landing gear wheels departed the runway, and the flight instructor told the student to correct back to the center of the runway. The airplane then yawed to the left past runway heading and the pitch attitude increased. The flight instructor attempted to take control of the airplane; however, the student did not let go of the controls. The flight instructor tried to reduce the pitch attitude, but the airplane stalled and impacted terrain adjacent to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The flight instructor reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff and his interference with the flight instructor's ability to provide remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1999 N123FR South Bay Aviation 0 Torrance, CA sub

Location