Accident Grumman G-164B N6754Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289990

Date:Thursday 6 June 2013
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6754Q
MSN: 265B
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Covington, OK (0OK8)
Destination airport:Covington, OK (0OK8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, after takeoff for an aerial application flight, the airplane was "a little sluggish" while he was maneuvering it about 30 feet above the ground. He stated that he was gently pulling back on the control stick when the airplane started to descend. He then advanced the throttle; however, the airplane continued to descend and then impacted terrain and flipped over. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot stated that the engine instruments did not indicate any power loss and that he topped off the fuel tanks before the flight. He also reported that the wind at the time of takeoff was about 5 knots with no gusts, and the atmospheric conditions were not conducive to the accumulation of carburetor ice. The airplane was below its maximum takeoff gross weight. The reason for the airplane's failure to climb could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The airplane's failure to climb after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examinations of the engine and airframe did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA322

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 1989 N6754Q Spanish Fork Flying Service 0 Holden, UT sub
30 March 1994 N6754Q Spanish Fork Flying Service 0 Levan, UT sub

Location