Loss of control Accident Piper PA-16 N5965H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289993

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2013
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5965H
MSN: 16-594
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glennallen, AK
Destination airport:Glennallen, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane from a remote, rough, uneven gravel bar. The pilot reported that during the takeoff run, the airplane did not accelerate as he had anticipated. He said that as the airplane became airborne, it collided with a stand of trees at the end of the site, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during the initial climb after takeoff, resulting in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA109

Location