Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N650VX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289998

Date:Saturday 1 June 2013
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Hunt Russel And Anita
Registration: N650VX
MSN: MA-194
Total airframe hrs:2733 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grande, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Grande Airport, OR (LGD/KLGD)
Destination airport:Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD/KGLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying with a certified flight instructor (CFI) for his biannual review, they were simulating an engine failure over the airport with the intent to land on the runway. After spiraling to traffic pattern altitude, the pilot entered a downwind leg for the runway. The pilot turned towards the runway and inadvertently stalled the airplane about 200 feet above the ground. The CFI took over the flight controls; the airplane struck the ground hard, broke off the right main landing gear, and bounced back into the air. The CFI climbed to a safe altitude and circled above the airport before conducting an uneventful landing onto the grass next to the runway. During the accident sequence, the right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control and the flight instructors failure to monitor the pilot during a simulated emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA261

Location