Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-25-260 N169AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289999

Date:Friday 31 May 2013
Time:17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Aerial Banners North Inc
Registration: N169AB
MSN: 25-4517
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6636 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the operator, the pilot performed several practice banner pick-ups in the tailwheel equipped airplane prior to joining the traffic pattern to land. The final approach was uneventful, the tailwheel contacted the runway first, and then the airplane settled onto the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right, and the pilot applied full power in an attempt to "fly out of the ground loop." As the airspeed of the airplane increased, it departed the runway, struck a taxiway sign, and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA280

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 2008 N169AB Hiott's Flight Service 0 Opa Locka, Florida sub
Loss of control

Location