Accident Cessna 172L N9816G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290001

Date:Friday 31 May 2013
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Harry
Registration: N9816G
MSN: 17259716
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2918 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millinocket Airport, Penobscot County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenville, ME (3B1)
Destination airport:Millinocket Municipal Airport, ME (KMLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was on a solo cross country flight. While arriving at the destination airport he decided the wind was favoring runway 29. He positioned the airplane for landing. While on final approach, he experienced a left crosswind for only a short period of time and continued with the approach. On landing, the pilot flared 'normally”, but encountered a wind gust from the left just before the landing gear touched down. The airplane began to weathervane to the left and the pilot applied power along with full right rudder and right aileron to counteract the turn; however, the right main landing gear touched down and the airplane traveled to the right side of the runway. The pilot 'released the throttle” and, with the left wing and left main landing gear in the air, the airplane continued to the left side of the runway and subsequently the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane eventually came to rest on the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing and firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that could have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the wind was reported as variable at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA266

Location