Hard landing Accident Taylorcraft Aviation Corp F19 N3617T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290007

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2013
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft Aviation Corp F19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3617T
MSN: F-071
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napakiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Napakiak SPB, AK (WNA/PANA)
Destination airport:Napakiak SPB, AK (WNA/PANA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing landings in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The flight instructor stated that on the second landing, the student pilot encountered a sink rate that he could not recover from, and the airplane landed hard, collapsing the right main landing gear, and sustaining substantial damage to the right wing lift strut. The instructor stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA050

Location