Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290011

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1944
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS821
MSN: OM-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Coltishall, near Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito NS821/C: Took off at 22:00 hrs for a Flower (Bomber Support) operations Venlo airfield. 01/05/1944
Whilst crossing the UK coast during the return, Mosquito NS821 hit barrage balloon cables at 01:15hrs.
The Navigator baled out and the pilot successfully crash-landed in RAF Coltishall at 01:25 hrs. 02/05/1944
Crew:
W/O (????) R.A. MARTIN (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1394820) Ian George PATTERSON (nav.) RAFVR - baled out /Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://www.forces-war-records.co.uk
3.https://view.officeapps.live.com
4.Henk Welting's Database
5.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1944 NS912 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. min
2 September 1944 NS912 107 Sqn RAF 2 Mertert. w/o
19 January 1945 HR249 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. w/o
6 February 1945 RS522 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord min

Images:

107 Sqn ORB entry for 1 May 44