Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2143R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290062

Date:Saturday 4 May 2013
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Earl Martin
Registration: N2143R
MSN: 18255343
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1899 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seneca Falls, NY (0G7)
Destination airport:Arcadia, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to land on a 2,800-foot-long turf runway. He planned on landing to the north due to obstacles along the southerly direction of landing. The pilot added that he approached with about a 5-knot tailwind but the wind was not a factor. He further stated that on final approach, the airplane was a little high. During the flare, the airplane floated longer than the pilot expected. At that time, he did not want to perform a go-around due to power lines at the departure end of the runway. The airplane subsequently touched down about halfway down the runway, and the pilot thought that he had adequate distance to stop; however, the grass was wet and the runway had a downslope. The airplane traveled off the end of the runway, and the pilot veered left in an attempt to avoid power line poles, but the right wing struck a pole, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. He added that he would have performed a go-around if he knew the grass was wet and the runway had a downslope.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue a high approach with a tailwind, rather than perform a go-around, which resulted in an overrun on a wet, down-sloping, grassy runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA231

Location