Accident Zenith CH 650 N914AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290065

Date:Thursday 2 May 2013
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Zenith CH 650
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N914AR
MSN: 65-7533
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doro, MO (KPVT)
Destination airport:Gainesville, MO (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that this was the first time he flew the accident airplane into his private airstrip. He said that the airspeed was too fast and he overshot the airstrip; the left wing hit a tree and the airplane came to rest inverted in a wooded area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The pilot reported there was no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the landing approach, which resulted in the airplane hitting a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA268

Location