Hard landing Accident Schweizer 300C N322MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290067

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2013
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 300C
Owner/operator:Choice Aviation, LLC
Registration: N322MH
MSN: S1786
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-01A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamilton, MT (6S5)
Destination airport:Hamilton, MT (6S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during an instructional flight, the helicopter was 500 feet above ground level when he rolled the throttle off with the intent for the student to respond by initiating a straight-in autorotation. The student pilot did not respond properly, so the instructor took the controls to initiate a power recovery. The helicopter subsequently landed hard, deforming both skids and substantially damaging the airframe. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control during a practice autorotation and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA253

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 2010 N20130 Mountain One Helicopters 0 Englewood, Colorado sub
Loss of control

Location