Gear-up landing Accident Cessna P210N N731NR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290070

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2013
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731NR
MSN: P21000509
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3789 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Louis, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerset-Lake Cumberland Regional Airport, KY (SME/KSME)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on left base of the traffic pattern, an air traffic controller instructed the pilot to make a "short approach" to avoid traffic. The pilot reported that he lowered the landing gear handle but that he was unsure if the landing gear down indicator light had illuminated, and he did not remember visually verifying that the gear was down during the approach. The pilot stated that, during the approach, he was distracted by an odd smell in the cockpit, which he thought may have been the air conditioner malfunctioning. The airplane touched down on the runway surface with the landing gear retracted. Examination of the landing gear system revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot was distracted by the odor in the cockpit and did not lower the landing gear or check that it was in the down position before landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear or check that it was in the down position before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA252

Location