Accident Bell 206L-1 N1171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290071

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2013
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Pathfinder Aviation
Registration: N1171
MSN: 45234
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:29902 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anaktuvuk Pass, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kuparik River, AK
Destination airport:Umiat Airport, AK (UMT/PAUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial helicopter pilot reported that while flying over an area of flat and featureless, snow-covered terrain, deteriorating weather conditions with low ceilings, light snow, and flat light conditions reduced his visibility, so he elected to make a precautionary landing to wait for improved visibility. He said that while attempting to land, blowing snow from the main rotor downwash reduced his ability to discern topographical features on the snow-covered terrain. During touchdown, the helicopter drifted to the left, the left skid struck the snow-covered terrain, and the helicopter rolled onto its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the rotor system, tail boom, and fuselage. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control while hovering over an area of snow-covered terrain, in flat light conditions, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA041

Location