Accident Cessna 172M N20800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290072

Date:Monday 29 April 2013
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N20800
MSN: 17263840
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:10160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeport, CA (1O2)
Destination airport:Lakeport, CA (1O2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb following takeoff, the engine began to make a rumbling sound. The pilot began a series of troubleshooting steps, and a short time later, the engine lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing into a vineyard, where the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the horizontal stabilizer.

Examination of the engine revealed catastrophic internal failure focused primarily in the area of the No. 2 piston. Following the failure, excessive heat developed within the engine, which caused the crankshaft to expand and impinge on the oil pump, which in turn failed. The damage sustained to the piston, connecting rod bearing, and connecting rod bolts, prevented an accurate assessment of the failure mode.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power during climb due to a failure of the No. 2 piston assembly; the reason for the failure could not be determined because of the extent of damage to the piston assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA224

Location