Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7780N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290076

Date:Saturday 27 April 2013
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7780N
MSN: 28-5228
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owatonna, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Airlake Airport, MN (KLVN)
Destination airport:Owatonna-Degner Regional Airport, MN (OWA/KOWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the he was conducting practice instrument approaches under visual flight rules with a safety pilot at the time of the accident. After the fourth approach, they elected to land the airplane. The safety pilot assumed control of the airplane so that the pilot could prepare for landing. The airplane ended up on a 'very close-in base leg” that resulted in the airplane being high on final approach. The pilot took control of the airplane from the safety pilot and elected to continue the landing. The pilot reported that the conditions, including a right crosswind, resulted in the airplane touching down on the left side of the runway. The pilot elected to execute a go-around and applied full engine power. The airplane subsequently made an unintended left turn and impacted the grassy area adjacent to the runway, substantially damaging the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane before the accident. In addition, postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA247

Location