Accident Piper PA-28-151 N75148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290078

Date:Friday 26 April 2013
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: N75148
MSN: 28-7615259
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3984 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing an annual inspection of the airplane, the student pilot completed a preflight inspection and notified his flight instructor that he was going to depart. He reported that, while taxiing toward the runway, the engine stalled. He then "shut everything down" and spoke to a mechanic about what had just happened. The mechanic advised him that the fuel selector was in the "OFF" position. The student pilot then moved the fuel selector to the left-tank position. The student pilot then restarted the airplane, taxied onto the runway, and took off.

About 300 feet above ground level, the engine "sputtered." The pilot then leveled off the airplane and the engine restarted, but it lost power again. He then radioed that he was going to make an emergency landing, maintained the best glide speed, and tried to reland on the runway, but he missed the runway due to a "gust of wind" that pushed the airplane right. The pilot then lowered the nose to avoid trees and houses beyond the end of the runway. The airplane touched down right of the runway centerline, skipped once, and then slid to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

Data recorded by the airplane's onboard engine data monitoring system were consistent with a loss of engine power after takeoff, the power returning, and then a second loss of engine power. A postaccident engine test run did not reveal any preimpact failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Fuel was found in both fuel tanks. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were not conducive to the accumulation of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examinations did not reveal any preimpact failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA220

Location