Accident Cessna 152 N757GX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290083

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2013
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N757GX
MSN: 15279739
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10068 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Americus, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Americus, GA (KSCJ)
Destination airport:Perry Houston County Airport, GA (KPXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were returning to the airplane's home airport near the conclusion of a cross-country flight, when the pilot elected to perform a simulated loss of engine power and subsequent practice approach to a farm field. During the approach, the pilot descended the airplane to about the height of the irrigation system installed in the field, when he noticed a 'glint of light” and instinctually applied full power, increased pitch, and rolled the airplane right. The airplane then contacted a utility wire, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot subsequently returned to the destination airport and landed uneventfully. When enumerating the factors that contributed to the accident, the pilot noted that his '…decision to continue the approach as long as I did also played a role.” The pilot also reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to terminate the practice approach during a simulated loss of engine power maneuver, which resulted in an inadvertent collision with utility wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA230

Location