Tailstrike Accident Bell 206L-1 N2072M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290084

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2013
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Papillon Airways Inc
Registration: N2072M
MSN: 45720
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:30147 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ (KKGN)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ (KKGN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that she and the pilot receiving instruction were practicing autorotations. During an autorotation involving a right 180-degree turn, the flight instructor announced that the throttle was coming on, and then announced when full throttle was on. The pilot then started to level the helicopter. Because the wind had shifted to a tailwind during the maneuver, the pilot was forced to flare harder and use more cyclic control than expected. The flight instructor realized that completing a power recovery from the autorotation was going to result in an overtorque condition, took over control, and landed the helicopter. During the landing, the tailboom was substantially damaged. The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flight instructor and the pilot receiving instruction to recognize before entering the flare that the wind had shifted to a tailwind and terminate the practice autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA206

Location