Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JM123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290087

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1943
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JM123
MSN: EE-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Destination airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetlands
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM123/H: Took off at 16:45 hrs for A/A escort to Naval Force. 28/07/1943
The pilot after shooting down two Bv138s on his first operational trip, had his port engine knocked out and was forced to crash land at his home base. Fortunately, with no injuries.
Crew:
F/O (J/14117) Ernest James KEEFE DFC (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (J/85990) Beecham Isaac Gordon STEED (Nav. ) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search.
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF