Accident Cessna T182T N538MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290089

Date:Sunday 21 April 2013
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:Air Illini, LLC
Registration: N538MA
MSN: T18208327
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:859 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing touch-and-go landings and had completed five when the tower air traffic controller requested that he do a short approach. The pilot stated that he was landing with full flaps, and the wind was 180 degrees at 5 knots gusting to 18 knots. He added that the airplane landed 'flat” and bounced. The airplane drifted to the right, and the pilot was unable to correct the drift. The airplane exited the runway and came to rest nose down in a shallow ditch. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing tip was damaged and the nose gear had collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA236

Location