Hard landing Accident Cameron Balloons Us Z-225 N65625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290090

Date:Sunday 21 April 2013
Time:06:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Balloons Us Z-225
Owner/operator:U.s. Hot Air Balloon Team
Registration: N65625
MSN: 6630
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:141 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Chester Springs, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pottstown, PA (N47)
Destination airport:Pottstown, PA (N47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an approximate 1-hour balloon flight, the wind increased as the pilot was preparing to land. The pilot preferred to land on asphalt, but missed several landing spots due to the wind and elected to land on the mowed lawn of a residence. Just prior to landing, the pilot instructed the passengers how to brace themselves and added that the landing was going to be rough due to the wind. The balloon subsequently contacted trees just prior to touchdown. As the balloon touched down on the lawn, the gondola tipped on its side and passengers were jostled about and out of the gondola. During which, one of the passengers or the pilot likely inadvertently contacted the burner switch, which caused a propane flash and burned three of the ten passengers.

When asked about why the pilot flames on the burners were still on during the landing, the pilot replied that the pilot flame is usually extinguished on smaller balloons prior to landing. Larger balloons, such as the accident balloon, have three burners and it takes some time to extinguish the pilot flames as it is not just a matter of moving a switch. Review of a flight manual for the accident balloon make and model revealed that the normal procedures for approaching to land, instructed the pilot to shut off the pilot light connection just before touchdown in high winds. Review of the flight manual emergency procedures for preparation for a hard landing, instructed the pilot to extinguish the pilot flames by closing the pilot light valves at the burners or by disconnecting the vapor hose quick disconnects at the tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extinguish the burner pilot lights prior to a hard landing in windy conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 2014 N65625 The United States Hot Air Balloon Team 1 East Pikeland, south of Spring City, PA non
Heavy landing

Location