Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N N739CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290091

Date:Saturday 20 April 2013
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Noble Airventure
Registration: N739CK
MSN: 17270435
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5834 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Destination airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was on approach to runway 30, and, about 75 feet above the ground, the airplane encountered a loss of lift due to 'wind shear.” The pilot added power to attempt a go-around, but the airplane touched down on the runway and bounced. A gust of wind then pushed the airplane to the left of the runway. The pilot reduced the power, and he attempted to turn back to the runway; however, the airplane impacted trees off the side of the runway. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed substantial damage to the right and left wings. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The reported wind at an airport located about 10 miles east of the accident site was 280 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA210

Location