Accident Cessna 172G N3682L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290093

Date:Saturday 20 April 2013
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3682L
MSN: 17253851
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3079 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reading, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adrian-Lenawee County Airport, MI (ADG/KADG)
Destination airport:Joliet Municipal Airport, IL (JOT/KJOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight, the engine speed decreased from the selected cruise power setting to 1,900 rpm over a few seconds. The pilot was unable to restore full engine power; therefore, he performed an off-airport landing to a nearby field. The airplane abruptly stopped when it encountered an area of deep mud. A postaccident examination revealed that the throttle control had separated from the carburetor's throttle arm. The corresponding retention hardware was not recovered. The airplane had undergone an annual/100-hour inspection 2 days before the accident flight. The aviation mechanic who performed the inspection and held an inspection authorization certificate reported that, after completing the overhaul of the engine, he could not locate the specified cotter pin used to safety the airframe throttle control to the carburetor throttle arm; therefore, he chose to use safety wire to secure the throttle control assembly instead of the specified cotter pin. Therefore, the throttle control was not properly secured to the carburetor's throttle arm, which allowed them to separate during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the improper securing of the throttle linkage by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA232

Location