Accident Bell 206B N4237M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290094

Date:Saturday 20 April 2013
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Reeder Flying Service
Registration: N4237M
MSN: 4055
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:7751 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wells, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wells, NV
Destination airport:Wells, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying the helicopter to specific locations within hilly sage and brush covered terrain in order for his passenger to set mining claim stakes at various intervals. Movement between the stake locations was typically conducted at a low altitude. The pilot stated that as he flew the helicopter over the crest of a hill, he felt the helicopter shudder and vibrate, and he initiated an autorotation to an open field. After what he described as an uneventful landing, the pilot noticed that the tailrotor and its drive shaft were damaged. The pilot further reported that he noticed a bush with several broken branches that was located along the helicopter's flight path, and he believed that the tailrotor struck that bush while he was maneuvering. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an obstacle while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA204

Location