Accident Piper PA-32-301 N82723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290095

Date:Friday 19 April 2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: N82723
MSN: 32-8306002
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parsons-Tri-City Airport, KS (PPF/KPPF)
Destination airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the engine lost power and oil immediately covered the windscreen. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted terrain and sustained substantial damage to the right wing. Disassembly of the engine showed multiple failures of the connecting rod assemblies. Metallurgical examination of the connecting rod assemblies revealed that the connecting rods likely failed due to insufficient clamping force at the split lines at the crankshaft end of the connecting rods. The pieces showed evidence of the nuts backing off from at least 3 of the connecting rod bolts. Fatigue of the connecting rod bolt and connecting rod straps was secondary to the loss of clamping force at the split lines. It is likely that the connecting rod bolts were not installed properly during the last overhaul.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the connecting rod bolts, which resulted in an engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA233

Location