Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain SE-IAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29010

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Kungsair
Registration: SE-IAA
MSN: 31-7952113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hudiksvall Airport, Hälsingland, Gävleborg County -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hudiksvall Airport (HUV/ESNH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-LN-PAA: Registered 1 February 1984 to Nya Kungsair i Norrköping A/B, Norrköping. Written off (destroyed) 23 January 1990 when crashed on approach to Hudiksvall Airport, Hudiksvall Municipality, in Hälsingland, Gävleborg County, Sweden [at approximate co ordinates: 61°76′N, 17°08′E]. All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed

Sources:

1. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=6625
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1990/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-hudiksvall-3-killed/]