Tailstrike Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N389HW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290100

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2013
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N389HW
MSN: 389
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Engine model:Rotax UL 582MOD99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaine, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the pilot's first landing in the accident airplane, the airplane's tailwheel touched down first, and then the airplane bounced on the main landing gear and rotated to the right. The pilot applied left rudder and added power in an attempt to go-around; however, the airplane's right main gear and wing tip struck the ground, and the airplane nosed down, shearing off the propeller before coming to rest on the nose. The pilot said there was nothing mechanically wrong with the airplane. He reported only 3.4 hours of previous experience in tailwheel-equipped airplanes. Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the right wing spar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown and subsequent failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in tailwheel-equipped airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA230

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 2010 N389HW Private 0 Petit Lake, Minnesota sub
Heavy landing

Location