Accident Needham Stoddard-Hamilton TD N95RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290102

Date:Sunday 14 April 2013
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Needham Stoddard-Hamilton TD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95RL
MSN: 609
Total airframe hrs:1064 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG)
Destination airport:Delphi, IN (1I9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control during the takeoff roll, and the airplane veered off the runway and impacted terrain. A postaccident examination of the flight control system revealed that the right rudder control cable had slipped out of a connector and detached from the bellcrank due to the improper crimping of the connector collar.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of a rudder control cable connector and its subsequent separation from the bellcrank, which resulted in the loss of directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA231

Location