Hard landing Accident Bell OH-58C N119FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290107

Date:Friday 12 April 2013
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C
Owner/operator:Maricopa Co Sheriffs Department
Registration: N119FT
MSN: 40329
Total airframe hrs:9129 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing several autorotations in the helicopter during a checkflight, the flight instructor told the pilot to complete the last practice autorotation of the day, which was intended to be a power recovery autorotation. The pilot initiated the maneuver when the helicopter was about 500 feet above ground level (agl) by lowering the collective and rolling the throttle to idle power. As the helicopter descended below 60 feet agl, the flight instructor told the pilot to increase the engine power. The pilot had a delayed response to roll the throttle back to a full power setting. As a result, the low-rotor horn began to sound. The pilot did not believe sufficient time existed for a power recovery; therefore, he decided to perform a full touchdown. The helicopter subsequently touched down hard in soft dirt, and the nose pitched down, resulting in the main rotor blades severing the tailboom. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's delay in adding power during a recovery from a practice autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13TA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13TA198

Location