Accident Schleicher ASH 26 N26EL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290110

Date:Friday 12 April 2013
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Schleicher ASH 26
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26EL
MSN: 26243
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:DIAMOND AE50R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tullahoma, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA)
Destination airport:Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was on a one mile final approach to runway 36 at 800 feet with the glider engine stowed. He noted that the wind was changing and extended the flaps. The airspeed was between 55 and 60 knots when the airbrakes were extended to start a descent. The altitude was high and the glider began to descend at a rapid rate. The pilot closed the airbrakes to arrest the descent rate but realized he was to low and unable to land on the intended runway. The glider collided with a tree, and a post-accident examination revealed that the left wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of wing spoilers during approach resulting in an altitude loss and collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA310

Location