Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N46803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290116

Date:Monday 8 April 2013
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation Academy LLC.
Registration: N46803
MSN: 15283108
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10430 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus-Metropolitan Area, GA (CSG/KCSG)
Destination airport:Columbus-Metropolitan Area, GA (CSG/KCSG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he had conducted multiple full stop landings. During the last landing, as he flared the airplane, it landed hard and bounced on the runway multiple times. As the student pilot attempted to regain control of the airplane, the propeller contacted the runway and the nosewheel buckled before the airplane came to a full stop. An examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall and engine mounts. The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA200

Location