Accident Phoenix Air U15 N94DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290119

Date:Saturday 6 April 2013
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic U15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Phoenix Air U15
Owner/operator:Palmetto Phoenix Associates, LLC
Registration: N94DK
MSN: 14
Total airframe hrs:121 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foscoe, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion/Wytheville-Mountain Empire Airport, VA (KMKJ)
Destination airport:Columbia-Owens Field, SC (CUB/KCUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the motorized glider, he was flying at an altitude of 6,000 feet mean sea level (msl) en route to his home airport when he noted an episode of turbulence on the avionics logs for his flight path. He climbed to an altitude of 6,500 feet msl to avoid the turbulence and continued to his destination; however, the glider subsequently encountered severe turbulence that lasted for a few seconds. The pilot reported that during that time he heard a cracking noise in the rear of the glider, which he attributed to a loose quart of oil in the baggage compartment. He continued the flight and landed at his home airport uneventfully. While he was cleaning the glider after the flight, the pilot noted substantial damage to the empennage, which included a 12-inch crack to the composite structure under the right side of the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation before the turbulence encounter; further, he stated that he noted no controllability problems with the glider after the turbulence encounter.

Probable Cause: The motorized glider's encounter with clear air turbulence, which resulted in substantial damage to the empennage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA195

Location