Accident Aeronca 65C N21301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290137

Date:Saturday 23 March 2013
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Aeronca 65C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21301
MSN: C1058
Total airframe hrs:1620 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Rapids, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Rapids Airport, MN (GPZ/KGPZ)
Destination airport:Grand Rapids Airport, MN (GPZ/KGPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor hand-propped the engine and the student pilot set the engine controls before the flight. The flight consisted mainly of practicing ground reference maneuvers and slips. The flight instructor reported that they were about 700 feet above the ground when the engine lost all power and the propeller stopped spinning. The flight instructor performed the emergency checklist by memory and located a frozen lake on which to land. The airplane nosed over during the landing roll, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing spars. Photos taken at the accident site showed that the fuel primer control was unlocked and the primer control was at an intermediate position. The flight instructor reported that the student stated he locked the primer control, but only turned the control about 1/8 inch to lock it. The flight instructor stated that the primer control was in its locked position when he checked it before the flight. It could not be determined how the primer control became unlocked.

The engine was started and ran normally during the postaccident examination. When the primer control was placed in the position found after the accident and the power was reduced to 1,000 rpm, the engine lost all power. The airplane was not equipped with an electrical system and therefore could not be restarted in flight.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to adequately lock the primer before takeoff and the flight instructor's failure to verify that the primer was adequately locked.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA224

Location