Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N47964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290141

Date:Tuesday 19 March 2013
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Arizona Wing Commemorative Air Force
Registration: N47964
MSN: 75-7540
Total airframe hrs:3683 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as the tailwheel-equipped airplane decelerated after touchdown, it tracked left of the runway centerline. He applied corrective control inputs; however, the airplane continued to track left and departed the runway. The right wing contacted the ground and was substantially damaged during the runway excursion. The pilot reported that during the recently completed 100-hour annual inspection, the tailwheel suspension strut was modified with a different type of strut and that the new strut did not compress on landing until after right rudder was applied. However, review of the tailwheel strut design revealed that the strut only affects the vertical movement of the tailwheel, and has no lateral control effects. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 2001 N47964 Richard Thomas Parrish 0 Carbondale, Illinois sub
18 August 2012 N47964 American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum 0 Mesa, Arizona sub
Runway excursion

Location