Accident Cessna 172L N7282Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290144

Date:Sunday 17 March 2013
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7282Q
MSN: 17260582
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot said she was taxiing her single-engine airplane to the active runway when the engine suddenly went to full power. She did not recall any related engine instrument indications and tried to reduce power by moving the throttle control to its idle position, pulling the mixture control aft, and applying the brakes. During this time, the airplane veered off the taxiway, impacted a snow bank, and nosed over, coming to rest on its back, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. Examination of the engine found no mechanical anomalies that would explain the sudden increase in engine power. The pilot had 2,000 feet of taxiway remaining from where the airplane departed the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control after an unexplained increase in engine power while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA202

Location