Accident Cessna 172N N5802J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290146

Date:Sunday 17 March 2013
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5802J
MSN: 17273839
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:16114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Gila Bend, AZ (E63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while he was attempting to land the airplane, it drifted left, and he decided to execute a go-around. During the go-around, the airplane struck a tree located left of the runway then impacted the ground. Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall and wings. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 February 1983 N5802J Private 0 Durango, CO sub

Location