Loss of control Accident Trick Trikes Eagle N44565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290147

Date:Sunday 17 March 2013
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Trick Trikes Eagle
Owner/operator:
Registration: N44565
MSN: AT01
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eustis, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eustis, FL (X55)
Destination airport:Eustis, FL (X55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the weight-shift aircraft, he noticed that the wind speed was increasing, and he decided to return to the airport. While on final approach to runway 18, about 30 feet above ground level, the aircraft encountered 'turbulence.” It veered to the left, and the pilot unsuccessfully attempted to gain altitude in order to avoid colliding with trees. The aircraft settled into the trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the keel and spar of the aircraft. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operation. The wind recorded at an airport about 10 miles west of the accident location about the time of the accident was from 150 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the weight-shift aircraft during the final approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA177

Location