Accident Piper PA-38-112 N99DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290148

Date:Saturday 16 March 2013
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99DM
MSN: 38-78A0487
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2782 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Byron, CA (C83)
Destination airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, the airplane's engine began to sputter, and it subsequently lost total power. The pilot made a forced landing in a grass field, and, during the landing roll, the right wing and fuselage were substantially damaged. Postaccident examination revealed that fuel was present in both wing tanks, and no evidence of fuel contamination was found. An attempt to run the engine was unsuccessful because of discrepancies with the airplane's electrical system, gascolator, and the engine's starter. However, none of these discrepancies would have resulted in a loss of engine power. The cause of the engine failure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA171

Location