Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N7407A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290149

Date:Saturday 16 March 2013
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7407A
MSN: 29507
Total airframe hrs:4637 hours
Engine model:Continental O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kremmling, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kremmling, CO (20V)
Destination airport:Kremmling, CO (20V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, after touchdown, he thought the right wing was low, so he attempted to correct the airplane's track with the addition of rudder and aileron, at which time, the airplane veered right and departed the runway. The right main landing gear and nosewheel hit a snow and ice berm. The nosewheel separated, and the left wing tip hit the ground. The firewall sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA200

Location