Accident Cessna 402 N17CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29015

Date:Sunday 13 December 1992
Time:20:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Dwyer Aircraft Sales, Inc.
Registration: N17CH
MSN: 402B0519
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5929 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIGO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE SECOND ILS APPROACH THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW THE GLIDEPATH AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN 2,500 FEET SHORT OF THE INTENDED LANDING RUNWAY. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT A FAILURE IN THE APPROACH LIGHTING SYSTEM CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. A POST ACCIDENT FUNCTIONAL CHECK OF THE APPROACH LIGHTING SYSTEM FAILED TO REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA052