Accident Ryan NAVION N4276K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290153

Date:Friday 15 March 2013
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan NAVION
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4276K
MSN: NAV-4-1276
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff from a 9,000-foot runway, the pilot retracted the landing gear. Shortly thereafter, the airspeed dropped, followed by an excessive descent rate. The pilot lowered the landing gear and landed the airplane on the runway before it departed the runway and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot attributed the excessive descent rate to wind shear. The weather information obtained by the pilot before the flight indicated gusting, variable, and turbulent wind conditions at a high density altitude, so the pilot should have been aware that conditions were favorable for wind shear. Further, the pilot should have applied a wind/gust correction factor to the takeoff speed to maintain a safe airspeed margin and to maintain airplane climb performance. The airplane's climb performance was further degraded by the effects of density altitude and the overweight condition of the airplane due to the pilot's erroneous weight and balance calculations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and decision to take off at a high density altitude and in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA199

Location