Accident Piper J3C-65 N88313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290155

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2013
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Freeman Heritage Collection LLC
Registration: N88313
MSN: 15931
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seguin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seguin, TX (85TE)
Destination airport:Seguin, TX (85TE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot planned on departing from a private grass airfield and fly to another airfield, in order to refuel the airplane before practicing landings. The instructor reported that the airplane had 3 gallons of fuel onboard. Shortly after takeoff, when the airplane was about 200 feet in the air, the flight instructor realized engine power was decreasing. The instructor reported that the throttle was already at full power and with obstacles ahead, he elected to turn back to the departure runway. The instructor made a 150-degree turn, but was unable to recover from the turn, and the left wing impacted terrain. The instructor added that the engine may have had carburetor icing, though he did not apply carburetor heat. An automated weather station located about 13 miles west of the accident site, reported, temperature 72 degrees F, and a dew point of 36 degrees F. A review of the carburetor icing probability chart, indicated that the airplane was operating in an area that was associated with a risk of carburetor ice formation, at glide and cruise power. A visual examination of the airplane revealed that the carburetor and gascolator were broken off during the impact, and the fuel tank was empty. No malfunctions or failures were noted that would have precluded normal operation. A reason for the loss of power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be undetermined because an examination of the engine did not reveal any malfunctions or failures that would preclude normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA193

Location